Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

加拿大畢業後工作簽證

畢業後工作簽證 (Post Graduation Work Permit) 是很多人來留學前或讀書後, 必問茱莉安的問題! 但由於本身不是移民顧問, 所以只能提供方向, 不提供代辦服務, 我覺得真的自己來就好! 不然就花錢請移民顧問服務, 不是免費請我幫忙~ (我是很閒嗎? 哈哈哈~)

但這裡針對我們的愛生, 茱莉安用Q&A的方式, 最淺顯易懂的回答, 協助回答大家想知道的基本疑問, 免得造成移民公司很大的困惱擾~

Q: 什麼人有資格申請畢業後工作簽證?

基本上是在公立學院或大學讀連續8個月以上的文憑或學位的畢業生才有資格, 如果是私立學院, 那們要讀專門學位才有資格, 但有些學生有試過用私立學校的文憑課程, 也有成功案例, 但都是個案, 不是保證, 你可以試著自己申請看看, 頂多不過就是被拒簽而已。但請不要問我怎麼樣才能申請過, 我如果知道, 早就發了~~

Q: 畢業後都久之內可以可以申請?

3個月內 (90天)。

Q: 必須連續上課嗎?

CIC官網上是這麼寫的, 所以如果有一學期沒上, 那當然拿不到畢業後工作簽的分險會提高。

Q: 申請費是多少錢?

加幣CA$255 。

Q: 需要提供什麼?

表格, 護照, 畢業證書, 成績單等。

Q: 畢業後工簽可以拿多久?

1-3年, 視你的課程而定。

Q: 可以續簽嗎?

不行。

Q: 如果讀的期間有part-time可以嗎?

不行, CIC是規定要每個學期要full time才行, 而且學生簽證也是規定每學期也必須是full time student才可以啊!

Q: 如果讀的期間有一個學期沒上, take a break, 可以嗎?

不行, 上面規定是得連續讀完。

Q: 萬一就不知道, 所以有一個學期是part-time或take a break, 那有什麼樣的方式可以彌補嗎?

因為我也沒幫忙申請過或是有任何學生告知有此經驗, 所以也無法提供成功案例, 最好就照規矩來。

當然, 如果有一學期半天班或是沒上, 還是得要申請畢業後工簽的話, 再好跟移民公司詢問, 或是請他們辦理提高過關率。

茱莉安問過一間移民公司, 顧問回答是說, 如果已經是事實, 如果想要遊走灰色地帶, 也就是不提供成績單, 那就最好請學校開一張畢業信, 上頭寫著你的名字, 課程什麼時候完成的, 不要提到part-time的部分, 一畢業就申請, 感覺還在等成績單還沒拿到時就馬上寄, 或許CIC可以接受不用成績單就發畢業後工簽, 但不保證不會請你補成績單, 是真的沒有辦法的辦法, 碰碰運氣! (請不要說是我們說的欸~)

Q: 如何申請?

有三步驟: (1) 下載申請資料 Get the application package  (2) 線上付費 Pay your application fees (3) 上傳申請資料 Submit your application; 詳情請自行參考CIC官網, 不要來問我:  Apply for a work permit — Work after graduation

Q: 如果想知道快速移民(Express Entry)分數要怎麼辦?

直接上官網算:Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) tool: skilled immigrants (Express Entry)

___________________________________________________

很多人會問很多稀奇古怪的問題, 大部分都在鑽小漏洞, 說實話CIC只有提供以下訊息, 如果你要問 “可不可以?” 我只能說”可能 (possible)” …有試就有可能啊, 沒試就不可能啊, 可以的意思是”保證會過嗎?”, 這總問法有點挖洞給我跳的感覺~

其實移民顧問或我都是無法保證的, 因為每個人解讀都不同, 但很多人問”以你們的經驗啊, 你知不知道…..” , 這類問法也是有問題的, 因為你要的不是答案, 是別人的背書, 所以我都會回”不知道” , 就算知道也不跟你說, 為何要幫CIC背書啊? 萬一我說可以, 結果被拒, 我不是沒事找事做ㄇ?

以下就是CIC的官網原文和聯結, 請詳細閱讀, 不要自己懶的做功課, 想說問人最快, 其實免費的最貴喔! 茱莉安也沒有義務逐字翻譯給你聽, 尤其你也不是我們客戶(學員)的情況下, 不要說因為你們口碑很好才來問你們, 我們就是很珍惜口碑, 所以更不敢胡亂說, 或是回答到你想聽到的答案為止, 有時候不行就不是行啊~

如果以上還無法回答你的問題, 唯一兩個方式可以解決你的疑問:

1. 諮詢移民公司 (人家才是專業吧~記得不要問了不給人家辦~)

2. 打電話給CIC Help Centre (沒錯, 就是很等很久也得等~)

祝福大家都順利拿到畢業後工簽喔! ^^

Julianne   2018/4/12

___________________________________________________________

Study permits: Post Graduation Work Permit Program

This section contains policy, procedures and guidance used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada staff. It is posted on the Department’s website as a courtesy to stakeholders.

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian experience class.

Employers seeking to employ open work permit holders are exempt from the requirement to first obtain a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada. The open work permits issued to the graduates in line with the PGWPP requirements are coded with the LMIA exemption code C43.

A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, for a maximum of 3 years. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, which must be a minimum of 8 months in duration.

Note: Graduates may submit their post-graduation work permit application online. Foreign nationals who are eligible to apply for a work permit at a port of entry (POE) may also apply for a post-graduation work permit through that channel.

Note: Paragraph 186(w) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR) allows students who have completed their program of study to work while they are waiting for a decision on their work permit application, as long as they were a full-time student enrolled at a designated learning institution (DLI) in a post-secondary academic, vocational or professional training program and they did not exceed the allowable hours of work.

Who is eligible to participate

To obtain a work permit under the PGWPP, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

  • have a valid study permit when applying for the work permit
  • have continuously studied full time in Canada (i.e., studies must have taken place at a Canadian educational institution) and have completed a program of study that is at least 8 months in duration
  • have completed and passed the program of study and received a written notification from the educational institution indicating that they are eligible to obtain a degree, diploma or certificate; the educational institution must be one of the following:
    • a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, trade or technical school, university or CEGEP (in Quebec)
    • a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions
    • a private secondary or post-secondary institution (in Quebec) offering qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer leading to a diploma of vocational studies (DVS) or an attestation of vocational specialization (AVS)
    • a Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees (i.e., bachelor’s degree, master’s degree, doctorate), but only if the student is enrolled in one of the programs of study leading to a degree, as authorized by the province, and not in just any program of study offered by the private institution

Applicants must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation (e.g., an official letter or transcript) from the educational institution indicating that they have met the requirements for completing their program of study. Calculation of the 90 days begins the day the student’s final marks are issued or the day formal written notification of program completion is received, whichever comes first.

Restrictions

Students are not eligible to be issued a work permit under the PGWPP if the program of study is less than 8 months in duration or if they have previously been issued a post-graduation work permit.

Students are also not eligible if one of the following applies to them:

  • they received funding from Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
  • they participated in the Government of Canada Awards Program funded by GAC
  • they obtained the Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile
  • they participated in the Canada-China Scholars’ Exchange Program
  • they participated in the Organization of American States Fellowships Program
  • they participated in and completed a distance-learning program, either abroad or in Canada
  • they completed a program of study granted by a non-Canadian institution located in Canada, regardless of their length of stay in Canada

資料來源: 加拿大官方網站

茱莉安遊學顧問工作室台北 台中 高雄 加拿大
諮詢專線: 02-2370-2012 / 1-647-885-3078
info@julianne-studio.com
FB粉絲團:茱莉安遊學顧問工作室
LINE: juliannecanada

如果有任何遊學疑問,歡迎隨時來電或來信諮詢啦! ^^

電子諮詢表格

js-address-and-logo2